Privacy Policy

Brookvale Early Learning Centre Pty Limited (”Brookvale ELC”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy demonstrates how Brookvale ELC collects, uses and discloses your personal information. Brookvale ELC is subject to the Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

Brookvale ELC may seek to collect your personal information. Personal information collected by Brookvale ELC will be held in paper form or electronically at the childcare centre, head office, or another Brookvale ELC office. The purposes for which your personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected. Brookvale ELC generally collects personal information directly from you. With respect to children, Brookvale ELC ordinarily collects personal information of parents, guardians and children in its care for the primary purpose of ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care. This will generally be collected directly from parents, guardians, or while children are in care. It may also be necessary to collect personal information from others who can assist in ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in Brookvale ELC’s care. Brookvale ELC will inform parents and guardians when this is necessary.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected by Brookvale ELC, you should discuss this with the centre director at the time. Brookvale ELC employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy, and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, which may include an effect on what services we can provide to you. Where necessary, our employees will discuss any matter surrounding the collection of your personal information with Brookvale ELC’s Privacy Officer.

Sensitive Information

In some limited circumstances, we may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive information. This may include information such as your racial or ethnic origin, or your religious beliefs or affiliations where there is a reason for Brookvale ELC to collect and use that information. You will be told why Brookvale ELC seeks to collect your sensitive information, which will ordinarily be for the primary purpose of ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in its care. Brookvale ELC will only collect your sensitive information with your consent.

Your sensitive information is stored securely and will only be used by Brookvale ELC and our employees where it is directly related to the well-being, protection and development of children in its care.

If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by Brookvale ELC, you should discuss this with the centre director at the time. Again, Brookvale ELC employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy, and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your sensitive information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your sensitive information, which may include an effect on what services we can provide to you. Where necessary, our employees will discuss any matter surrounding the collection and use of your sensitive information with ABC’s Privacy Officer.

Use and Disclosure

Brookvale ELC will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected, or a reasonably expected related purpose. As stated above, with respect to children, personal information of parents, guardians and children in care is ordinarily used or disclosed for the primary purpose of ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in Brookvale ELC’s care, or a reasonably expected related purpose.

Brookvale ELC will not otherwise use or disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without consent, unless it is authorised or required by law.

Again, our employees act strictly in accordance with this policy, and will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected. If necessary, the Brookvale ELC employee will consult with our Privacy Officer.

Access and Correction

You may request access to your personal information. Ordinarily, Brookvale ELC will require you to make a request for access in writing, directed to the Brookvale ELC Privacy Officer. Brookvale ELC may charge a search and processing fee in some circumstances. Other Brookvale ELC employees are not generally able to provide you with access.

If you believe that Brookvale ELC’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know. In some circumstances, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm, we may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, we will tell you why.

Contact BROOKVALE ELC

Your privacy is important to Brookvale ELC. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Brookvale ELC Privacy Officer
PO Box 652
Freshwater NSW 2093
Email: director@brookvaleELC.com.au
Ph: (02) 9905 9564